This privacy policy sets out how Enhance Physiotherapy and Health ABN: 59 438 405 408  upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy for Enhance Physiotherapy and Health lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to. 

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health may update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 2nd January 2019.

What Information Enhance Physiotherapy and Health collects

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health may collect the following information:

  • Your Name

  • Your contact information including email address and mobile

  • Your date of birth

  • Your emergency contact person

  • Your bank account and/or credit card details

  • Your payment history

  • Your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Sensitive information*

  • For employment purposes, the above as well as employment and education details and generally, information relating to qualifications and experience

An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to Enhance Physiotherapy and Health however, without certain information from an individual it may not be possible for Enhance Physiotherapy and Health to provide its products and/or services to the individual.

 

How Enhance Physiotherapy and Health collects and holds your personal information

Where possible, Enhance Physiotherapy and Health will generally collect your personal information directly from you in our studio and clinic.

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health may also collect personal information from www.enhancephysiotherapyandhealth.com.au, their social media, events, promotional activities and wix online booking system when you purchase Enhance Physiotherapy and Health fitness/pilates classes.

*Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to Enhance Physiotherapy and Health about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Enhance Physiotherapy and Health, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

The types of sensitive information generally collected by Enhance Physiotherapy and Health include information relating to:

  • Your health

  • Your medical history

  • Whether you smoke or are pregnant

  • Whether you are on any medication

  • Other health related information that is necessary to properly advise you about fitness training.

What we do with the information we gather

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the services you have requested as well as for the following directly related secondary purposes:

  • Managing your account with Enhance Physiotherapy and Health

  • To improve our products and services

  • Send promotional emails and sms (short message services) to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile number that you have provided**

  • Contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.**

  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes provided we first have your consent

  • For Employment: Assessing your employment application and reference checking

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health will never sell your information.

Who will Enhance Physiotherapy and Health disclose your information to?

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health may disclose your personal information with your consent or if it is required or authorised by law.
Enhance Physiotherapy and Health may be required with your consent, to discuss personal information with other relevant health professionals.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to Enhance Physiotherapy and Health via e-mail.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the Enhance Physiotherapy and Health website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help Enhance Physiotherapy and Health provide you with a better  website, by enabling Enhance Physiotherapy and Health to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Enhance Physiotherapy and Health access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Enhance Physiotherapy and Health.

Links to other websites

The Enhance Physiotherapy and Health website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have click these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we change it.

Enhance Physiotherapy and Health will destroy your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with Enhance Physiotherapy and Health is no longer. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

PRIVACY POLICY